Background of the Case
[…] He tried to have the information quashed, arguing that Texas Penal Code § 42.07(a)(7) was unconstitutional. The trial court denied his motion. He then filed for a writ of habeas corpus, which the trial court also rejected.
Challenging the Trial Court’s Decision
After the trial court denied his motion and application, Mr. B filed an appeal. Again, he stated that Texas’s statute regarding online harassment did not provide a clear definition of unlawful behavior.
At the time Mr. B was charged with the offense, Texas Penal Code § 42.07(a)(7) was worded as follows:
- “A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, he:
- Sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.”
Specifically, Mr. B stated that the statute was “vague and overbroad” because the terms “annoy” and “alarm” can mean different things to different people. Because the conduct is open to interpretation (namely the complainant’s), there is no clear standard of the prohibited behavior.
Mr.